Penguin - The smallest penguin species is the little (also called little blue) penguin. These birds grow to 10 to 12 inches (25.4 to 30.48 centimeters) tall and weigh only 2 to 3 lbs. (0.90 to 1.36 kilograms).. History and Etymology for penguin. obsolete English penguin great auk, perhaps from Welsh pen gwyn white head (applied to the bird in winter plumage). Dec 08, 2010 · Jinjing The Penguin - Swims 5000 Miles Every Year To Visit The Man Who Saved Him - Duration: 3:01. Wonder World 3,696,843 views. 3:01..
1. Any of various stout, flightless aquatic birds of the family Spheniscidae, of the Southern Hemisphere, having flipperlike wings and webbed feet adapted for swimming and diving, short scalelike feathers, and white underparts with a dark back.. Penguins are seabirds in the family Spheniscidae.They use their wings to 'fly' underwater, but they cannot fly in the air. They eat fish and other seafood.Penguins lay their eggs and raise their babies on land. Penguins live only in the Southern Hemisphere of the world: Antarctica, New Zealand, southern Australia, South Africa and South America.The furthest north they get is the Galapagos. Dec 02, 2018 · Noun . penguin (plural penguins) . Any of several flightless sea birds, of order Sphenisciformes, found in the Southern Hemisphere; marked by their usual upright stance, walking on short legs, and (generally) their stark black and white plumage. [from 16th c.] 1638, Thomas Herbert, Some Yeares Travels, I: Here are also birds cal'd Pen-gwins (white-head in Welch) like Pigmies.
The latest Tweets from PenguinTeen (@PenguinTeen). We are what you read. New York, NY. Penguin, (order Sphenisciformes), any of 18 species of flightless marine birds that live only in the Southern Hemisphere. The majority of the 18 species live not in Antarctica but rather between latitudes 45° and 60° S, where they breed on islands. A few penguins inhabit temperate regions, and one, the Galapagos penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus), lives at the Equator..